Case Study I - MN, TX, CA
[…] Two noteworthy exceptions to the willingness of states to enforce properly drafted noncompete agreements are two states with high concentrations of high technology businesses: California and Texas. Section 16600 of the California Business and Professions Code provides that "every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void." As a practical matter this means that in all but a very few and unusual types of situations, noncompete agreements are not enforceable in California. Section 15.50 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code permits the enforcement of noncompete agreements but only if they are "ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made." The Texas Supreme Court interpreted this statutory provision in Light v Centel Cellular, 883 S.W. 2d 642 (Tex. 1994) in a way that makes it extremely difficult to enforce noncompete agreements in Texas.